become a british citizen

Twoja wyszukiwarka

British citizenship test
British passport

How to become a British citizenship ?
British citizenship

Check if you can apply

big ben

There are different ways to become a British citizen. The most common is called ‘naturalisation’.

You can apply for British citizenship by naturalisation if:


  • you’re 18 or over

  • you’re of good character, eg you don’t have a serious or recent criminal record, and you haven’t tried to deceive the Home Office or been involved in immigration offences in the last 10 years

  • you’ll continue to live in the UK

  • you’ve met the knowledge of English and life in the UK requirements

  • you meet the residency requirement

  • And you must usually have:

  • lived in the UK for at least the 5 years before the date of your application

  • spent no more than 450 days outside the UK during those 5 years

  • spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months

  • been granted indefinite leave to stay in the UK (this means there’s no specific date that you have to leave) or permanent residence if you’re an EEA national (and you have a permanent residence card or document that shows you have permanent residence)

  • had indefinite leave to stay in the UK for the last 12 months (or permanent residence if you’re an EEA national with a permanent residence card or document that shows you have permanent residence)

  • not broken any immigration laws while in the UK

  • There are different requirements if your spouse or civil partner is a British citizen.

  • Read about the different fees for citizenship applications.

  • Read more about citizenship for children under 18 in Guide MN1.

You can’t include any time spent in the UK when you’re exempt from immigration control (eg as a diplomat or member of visiting armed forces) as part of the 5 years.

If your spouse is a British citizen

If you’re married to, or the civil partner of, a British citizen, you can apply for citizenship if:

  • you’re 18 or over

  • you’re of sound mind, eg you’re able to think and make decisions for yourself

  • you’re of good character, eg you don’t have a serious or recent criminal record

  • you’ve met the knowledge of English and life in the UK requirements

  • you’ve been granted indefinite leave to stay in the UK (this means there’s no specific date that you have to leave) or permanent residence if you’re an EEA national (and you have a permanent residence card or document that shows you have permanent residence)

  • you meet the residency requirement

  • Unless your spouse or civil partner works abroad either for the UK government or for an organisation closely linked to government, you must usually also have:

  • lived in the UK for at least the 3 years before your application is received

  • spent no more than 270 days outside the UK in those 3 years

  • spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months

  • not broken any immigration laws while in the UK

  • Read the guidance notes and the requirements booklet before applying.

If you need you can apply also for VISA UK

Visa UK: tourist visas, travel visas, work visas, student visas...